Amano Shirō (雨野士郎)

Ariyoshi Sawako (有吉佐和子)

Asada Icchō (浅田一鳥)

Asada Kakei (浅田可啓)

Ashikawa Teruha (芦川照葉)

Chikamatsu Baishiken (近松梅枝軒)

Chikamatsu Hanji (近松半二)

Chikamatsu Kasaku (近松加作)

Chikamatsu Kazō (近松加造)

Chikamatsu Kosuiken (近松湖水軒)

Chikamatsu Manju (近松万寿)

Chikamatsu Monzaemon (近松門左衛門)

Chikamatsu Sen'yōken (近松千葉軒)

Chikamatsu Tokuzō (近松徳三)

Chikamatsu Tōnan (近松東南)

Chikamatsu Yanagi (近松柳)

Chikamatsu Yasuzō (近松保蔵)

Fukuda Kakei

Fukumatsu Tōsuke (福松藤助)

Fukuuchi Kigai (福内鬼外)

Hasegawa Senshi (長谷川千四)

Hōjō Hideji

Kako Chika (加古千賀)

Ki Kaion (紀海音)

Kikuchi Hiroshi (菊池寛)

Kimura Tomiko (木村富子)

Kino Jōtarō (紀上太郎)

Kinoshita Junji (木下順二)

Kitamado Goichi (北窓後一)

Koku Zōsu (黒蔵主)

Kujō Takeko (九條武子)

Kyokutei Bakin

Matsu Kanshi (松貫四)

Matsuda Baku (松田ばく)

Matsuda Bunkōdō (文耕堂)

Matsuda Saiji (松田才二)

Matsuda Wakichi (松田和吉)

Mishima Yukio (三島由紀夫)

Mitsu

Miyoshi Shōraku (三好松洛)

Nakamura Akei (中邑阿契)

Nakamura Gyogan (中村漁岸)

Nakawa Kamesuke

Nakawa Shimesuke (奈河七五三助)

Namiki Eisuke (並木永輔)

Namiki Geiji (並木鯨児)

Namiki Gohei (並木五瓶)

Namiki Jōsuke (並木丈輔)

Namiki Senryū (See also Namiki Namiki Sōsuke) (並木千柳)

Namiki Shōzō (並木正三)

Namiki Sōsuke (See also Namiki Senryū) (並木宗輔)

Namioka Geiji (浪岡鯨児)

Nanba Shōzō

Naniwa Sanzō (難波三蔵)

Nihodō (二歩堂)

Nozawa Katsuhei (野澤勝平)

Nozawa Kichibei, III (野沢吉兵衛)

Nozawa Matsunosuke (野澤松之輔)

Oda Sakunosuke (織田作之助)

Ogawa Hanbei (小川半平)

Sagawa Tōta (佐川藤太)

Sakae Zenpei (栄善平)

Sakurada Jisuke, III (櫻田治助)

Satō Aiko (佐藤靄子)

Senzenken

Shiba Shisō (司馬芝叟)

Suga Sensuke (菅専助)

Sumi Fusako (鷲見房子)

Takahashi Buhei (高橋武兵衛)

Takami Jun (高見順)

Takeda Bunkichi (竹田文吉)

Takeda Hanshichi

Takeda Heishichi (竹田平七)

Takeda Inaba (竹田因幡)

Takeda Izumi (竹田和泉)

Takeda Izumo, I (竹田出雲)

Takeda Izumo, II (竹田出雲)

Takeda Koide (竹田小出)

Takeda Koizumo (竹田小出雲)

Takeda [Shinmatsu?] (竹田新松)

Takemoto Nishikidayū (竹本錦太夫)

Takemoto Saburobei (竹本三郎兵衛)

Takeshiba Genzō (竹柴諺蔵)

Takeshiba Kamesuke

Takizawa Bakin (滝沢馬琴)

Tamaki [Fudeji?] (玉木筆二)

Tamekawa Sōsuke (為川宗輔)

Tamenaga Tarobei (為永太郎兵衛)

Tanaka Chikao (田中千禾夫)

Tanizaki Junichirō (谷崎潤一郎)

Tankō Tazō (亶侯多蔵)

Terada Heizō (寺田兵蔵)

Toyota Shōzō (豊田正蔵)

Toyotake Jinroku (豊竹甚六)

Toyotake Ōritsu (豊竹応律)

Toyozawa Danpei, II (豊沢団平)

Tsukuda Heishichi (筑田平七)

Tsuruzawa Dōhachi, I (鶴澤 道八)

Tsuruzawa Jūzō, IV (鶴澤重造)

Tsutsui Hanbei (筒井半平)

Tsutsui Hanko

Tsutsukawa Hanji (筒川半二)

Uchimura Naoya (内村直也)

Umeno Shitakaze (梅野下風)

Uno Chiyo (宇野千代)

Utei Enba (烏亭焉馬)

Wakatake Fuemi (若竹笛躬)

Yamada Kakashi (山田案山子)

Yamada Shōichi (山田庄一)

Yamada Shōichi (山田庄一)

Yamaguchi Kōichi (山口廣一)

Yatami Heishichi (八民平七)

Yoshida Kakumaru (吉田角丸)

Yoshida Kanshi (吉田冠子)

Yoshida Shingo (吉田新吾)

Yō Yōtai (容楊黛)

Ōno Keizō (大野惠造)